Eupatorium vaseyi Porter

Locations ofEupatorium vaseyi Porter in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eupatorium vaseyi Porter
Common Name
Vasey's Thoroughwort
Synonym(s)
Eupatorium album L. var. vaseyi (T.C. Porter) Cronq.; Eupatorium album L. var. monardifolium Fern.; Eupatorium sessilifolium L. var. vaseyi (Porter) Fern. & Grisc.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eupatorium vaseyi Porter
Comments
Only a skeletal map for this species is currently available due to widespread misapplication of the name E. vaseyi, or lumping with other species. In the past, the name was misapplied to the species now known as E. godfreyanum. Subsequently, E. vaseyi was considered a var. of E. sessilifolium or E. album, the latter treatment (E. album var. vaseyi) maintained by FNA. As currently interpreted (Flora of Virginia 2012), this species is similar to E. album var. album, but has glabrate, acute, evenly serrate leaves (vs. pubescent, obtuse, regularly to irregularly often crenately toothed leaves in E. album) and its white-tipped phyllaries are less attenuate than those of E. album var. album.
Habitat
Dry woodlands, clearings, old fields, and roadsides. The distribution and status of this species are incompletely known due to taxonomic and nomenclatural confusion. It appears to be widely distributed but infrequent over most of the state; additional field and herbarium studies are needed to confirm this.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".