Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt. var. graminifolia

Locations ofEuthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt. var. graminifolia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt. var. graminifolia
Common Name
Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Common Flat-top Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Euthamia graminifolia (Linnaeus) Nuttall var. nuttallii (Greene) W. Stone; Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb.; Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb. var. nuttallii (Greene) Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt.
Comments
See also E. graminifolia var. hirtipes. Plants with short-villous hairs on leaf undersides, upper stem, and branches have been called var. nuttallii (Greene) W. Stone; such plants intergrade extensively with the typically glabrate var. graminifolia, and are here considered a form of the latter.
Habitat
Mesic to wet disturbed forests, bottomland fields, meadows, clearings, roadsides, riverbanks, seasonally exposed bars, bogs, fens, and interdune swales. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".