Facelis retusa (Lam.) Schultz-Bip.

Locations ofFacelis retusa (Lam.) Schultz-Bip. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Facelis retusa (Lam.) Schultz-Bip.
Common Name
Trampweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Introduced from South America and widely naturalized in the South Atlantic and Gulf Coast states. First found as a lawn weed in Dinwiddie County, 1999. In 2013, it was discovered to be locally abundant on the Eastern Shore and in Suffolk City, suggesting that it has been spreading "under the radar." Additional collections by Pat Baldwin and others are beginning to fill in the range that will surely continue to broaden.
Habitat
An early-maturing, ruderal weed of lawns, sandy roadsides, clearings, and waste ground. Frequent, se. Coastal Plain and Eastern Shore; also in Nelson County.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".