Gaillardia pulchella Foug. var. pulchella

Locations ofGaillardia pulchella Foug. var. pulchella in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Gaillardia pulchella Foug. var. pulchella
Common Name
Common Blanket-flower, Fire-wheel
Synonym(s)
Gaillardia pulchella Foug.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Much cultivated and found as an waif or short-lived escape in many counties; not persisting but new, ephemeral populations appear repeatedly.
Habitat
Spontaneous after cultivation or escaped to roadsides and waste ground, especially in sandy soil. Mostly in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont. Native to the sw. U.S. and Mexico.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".