Gamochaeta calviceps (Fern.) Cabrera

Locations ofGamochaeta calviceps (Fern.) Cabrera in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Gamochaeta calviceps (Fern.) Cabrera
Common Name
Narrow-leaf Purple Everlasting
Synonym(s)
Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. falcatum (L.) Torr. & Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gamochaeta calviceps (Fernald) Cabrera
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, lawns, and other open, weedy habitats. Presumably limited or mostly limited to the Coastal Plain. The specific habitats, distribution, and status of this taxon are obscure because it has been included in a broader species concept of Gnaphalium purpureum L. in most Virginia studies. Collectively, the members of this complex are frequent to common at low elevations statewide, but extensive herbarium and field studies are needed to clarify the status of each component species.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".