Grindelia lanceolata Nutt. var. lanceolata

Locations ofGrindelia lanceolata Nutt. var. lanceolata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt. var. lanceolata
Common Name
Narrowleaf Gumweed
Synonym(s)
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Native to limestone glades and prairies in the Midwest. Although not a species spread by cultivation, there are scattered, introduced populations in Connecticut, Ohio, Virginia, and South Carolina.
Habitat
Well established in a sandy powerline clearing in a remote area of Caroline County; also recorded from Giles County.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".