Helenium flexuosum Raf.

Locations ofHelenium flexuosum Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helenium flexuosum Raf.
Common Name
Southern Sneezeweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helenium flexuosum Raf.
Comments
Habitat
Moist fields, clearings, roadsides, riverbanks and bars; occasionally in Piedmont hardpan forests. Frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".