Helianthus annuus L.

Locations ofHelianthus annuus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus annuus L.
Common Name
Common Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus annuus L.
Comments
Many counties; not persisting, but appears repeatedly as a spontaneous waif. This species was listed in the Appendix of Ed. III without listing counties, but was mapped in Ed. II. The current map is based largely on the Ed. II map, but is incomplete since this species could probably be found in every county.
Habitat
Much cultivated for ornament and wildlife, with its seeds also widely used at bird feeders. Frequently spontaneous in the vicinity of plantings and spilled seed, and occasionally on roasides and waste ground. Populations are ephemeral, rarely lasting more than a year or two.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".