Helianthus atrorubens L.

Locations ofHelianthus atrorubens L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus atrorubens L.
Common Name
Purple-disk Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus atrorubens L.
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, clearings, and roadsides. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".