Helianthus decapetalus L.

Locations ofHelianthus decapetalus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus decapetalus L.
Common Name
Thin-leaved Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus decapetalus L.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic to dry-mesic (rarely dry) upland forests and clearings, riverbanks and bars. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".