Helianthus divaricatus L.

Locations ofHelianthus divaricatus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus divaricatus L.
Common Name
Woodland Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus divaricatus L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to more typically dry forests, woodlands, barrens, outcrops, and clearings; tolerates a wide range of soil conditions but is most numerous in base-rich soils and least frequent in the most acidic and nutrient-poor extremes where ericaceous shrubs are prevalent. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".