Helianthus laetiflorus Pers.

Locations ofHelianthus laetiflorus Pers. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus laetiflorus Pers.
Common Name
Showy Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus laetiflorus Pers.
Comments
Often treated (as by FNA) as a hybrid of Helianthus tuberosus and H. pauciflorus Nutt. ssp. subrhomboideus (Rydb.) O. Spring & E. Schilling.
Habitat
Roadsides, fields, and other open, disturbed habitats. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".