Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & Gray

Locations ofHelianthus laevigatus Torr. & Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & Gray
Common Name
Smooth Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & Gray
Comments
A broadly Central Appalachian endemic, disjunct to a few sites in the Piedmont slate belt of NC and SC.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, clearings, and road banks on both acidic and basic substrates. Frequent in the most of the Ridge and Valley region (absent from far sw. Virginia); infrequent in the Blue Ridge and inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".