Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.

Locations ofHelianthus maximiliani Schrad. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.
Common Name
Maximilian Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides and highway medians. Infrequent throughout, but often forming sizeable colonies where found; spreading rapidly in some areas.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".