Helianthus mollis Lam.

Locations ofHelianthus mollis Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus mollis Lam.
Common Name
Ashy Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus mollis Lam.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, old fields, and clearings. Infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain and mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".