Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Clarke in Hook.

Locations ofBulbostylis capillaris (L.) Clarke in Hook. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Clarke in Hook.
Common Name
Common Hairsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Clarke in Hook.
Comments
Habitat
Crevices and thin soils on outcrops of mafic, granitic, and felsic sedimentary and metasedimentary rocks; dry sandy fields, clearings, and woodlands. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".