Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.

Locations ofHieracium caespitosum Dumort. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.
Common Name
Meadow Hawkweed, Yellow King-devil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, and clearings; occasionally in dry-mesic to dry upland forests. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".