Myosotis verna Nutt.

Locations ofMyosotis verna Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Myosotis verna Nutt.
Common Name
Early Forget-me-not, Spring Forget-me-not
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Myosotis verna Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky or sandy woodlands, rock outcrops, fields, roadsides, and various disturbed habitats with barren or eroded soils. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".