Krigia virginica (L.) Willd.

Locations ofKrigia virginica (L.) Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Krigia virginica (L.) Willd.
Common Name
Dwarf-dandelion, Virginia Dwarf-dandelion
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Krigia virginica (L.) Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, open forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, outcrops, clearings, fields, roadsides, and other dry, disturbed habitats. Common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".