Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fern.

Locations ofLactuca biennis (Moench) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fern.
Common Name
Tall Blue Lettuce
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to dry-mesic upland forests, and clearings; usually in moderately to strongly base-rich soils. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".