Lactuca saligna L.

Locations ofLactuca saligna L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Lactuca saligna L.
Common Name
Willow-leaf Lettuce
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lactuca saligna L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, gardens, and other open weedy habitats. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".