Nandina domestica Thunberg

Locations ofNandina domestica Thunberg in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Berberidaceae
Botanical Name
Nandina domestica Thunberg
Common Name
Nandina, Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred-bamboo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nandina domestica Thunberg
Comments
Widely reported as an escape in the southeastern US. The current Virginia map is skeletal and vouchers from established populations are needed.
Habitat
Disturbed forests. Commonly cultivated and frequently escaping, especially in the Coastal Plain; has been vouchered only from a limited number of counties, but clearly undercollected.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".