Liatris aspera Michx.

Locations ofLiatris aspera Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Liatris aspera Michx.
Common Name
Tall Blazing Star, Rough Blazing Star
Synonym(s)
Liatris aspera Michx. var. intermedia (Lunell) Gaiser
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Liatris aspera Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops over limestone and dolomite. Rare in the sw. and wc. mountains, north to Alleghany County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".