Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. scariosa

Locations ofLiatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. scariosa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. scariosa
Common Name
Large Blazing Star, Eastern Blazing Star
Synonym(s)
Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var scariosa
Comments
See Comment under Liatris squarrulosa.
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands, barrens, outcrops, and road banks; primarily on mafic and granitic rocks, shale, and other moderately calcareous sedimentary and metasedimentary rocks. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the n. and inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".