Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. var. spicata

Locations ofLiatris spicata (L.) Willd. var. spicata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. var. spicata
Common Name
Dense Blazing Star
Synonym(s)
Liatris spicata (L.) Willd., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. var spicata
Comments
The specimen from King George County in the northern VA Coastal Plain should be examined to determine whether it is var. resinosa (Nutt.) Gaiser.
Habitat
Moist to wet meadows, clearings, riverside prairies, seeps, and outcrop barrens with periodic seepage. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont; often locally abundant where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".