Liatris helleri T.C. Porter

Locations ofLiatris helleri T.C. Porter in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Liatris helleri T.C. Porter
Common Name
Heller's Blazing Star
Synonym(s)
Liatris turgida Gaiser
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Liatris helleri T.C. Porter
Comments
Our plants have long been called Liatris turgida, and are now included in a broadened concept of Liatris helleri, formerly considered a rare, narrow endemic of the higher Southern Appalachians. See Nesom in Sida 21:1323-1333 (2005).
Habitat
Dry, rocky woodlands, barrens, outcrops, and clearings, at middle to high elevations; occurs on both acidic and base-rich substrates. Infrequent but widely distributed in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".