Packera antennariifolia (Britton) W.A. Weber & A. Love

Locations ofPackera antennariifolia (Britton) W.A. Weber & A. Love in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Packera antennariifolia (Britton) W.A. Weber & A. Love
Common Name
Shale-barren Ragwort
Synonym(s)
Senecio antennariifolius Britt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Packera antennariifolia (Britton) W.A. Weber & A. Love
Comments
A near-endemic of shale barrens occurring across the full range of these habitats in the Ridge and Valley region (PA, MD, WVA, VA). Might be considered an obligate shale barren endemic, depending whether one accepts the Blue Ridge metashale habitats as legitimate "shale barrens." Certainly, the Blue Ridge communities are essentially the same as those on the younger shales of the Ridge and Valley, although they lack most of the specialities of the latter.
Habitat
Ridge and Valley shale barrens and woodlands; also metashale/phyllitic barrens of similar structure and composition in the Central Blue Ridge. Local and infrequent in the wc. and nw. mountains but may be numerous where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".