Packera paupercula (Michx.) A. & D. Love

Locations ofPackera paupercula (Michx.) A. & D. Love in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Packera paupercula (Michx.) A. & D. Love
Common Name
Balsam Ragwort
Synonym(s)
Packera paupercula (Mich.) Á. & D. Löve var. paupercula; Senecio pauperculus Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Packera paupercula (Michaux) A.&D. Love var. paupercula
Comments
A confusing array of plants occurs in Virginia with the distinction between this species and P. anonyma being quite blurred. Packera paupercula usually occurs over basic (especially ultramafic) rocks whereas P. anonyma is weedy. See also discussion under P. plattensis, and see map and comments for P. crawfordii, which is included by some in P. paupercula.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, barrens, riverside prairies, meadows, and clearings; generally on mafic, ultramafic, and calcareous substrates. S: Rare, but widely scattered in the mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".