Parthenium integrifolium L.

Locations ofParthenium integrifolium L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Parthenium integrifolium L.
Common Name
Common Wild Quinine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Parthenium integrifolium L. var integrifolium + P. integrifolium L. var. mabryanum Mears
Comments
Variation in number of flower heads and leaf dimensions is the basis for two putative varieties in Virginia: var. integrifolium, and var. mabryanum Mears. Most Virginia plants are var. integrifolium, and the distinctiveness and status of var. mabryanum requires further study.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry, open forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings; mostly on acidic to moderately basic soils. Frequent in the mountains (except sw. Virginia) and Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain. Var. mabryanum is alleged to occur infrequently in sandhill woodlands and sandy clearings of the se. Virginia Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".