Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fern.) Semple & Bowers

Locations ofPityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fern.) Semple & Bowers in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fern.) Semple & Bowers
Common Name
Pineland Golden-aster
Synonym(s)
Heterotheca aspera (Small) Shinners
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fern.) Semple & Bowers
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, clearings, and roadsides; usually in acidic, nutrient-poor soil. Frequent in the inner s. and c. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont; rare in the n. and outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".