Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC.

Locations ofPluchea camphorata (L.) DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC.
Common Name
Camphorweed, Camphor Pluchea
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps (especially in seasonally flooded sloughs), floodplain oxbow ponds, wet clay flatwoods and clearings, ditches, sandy-silty river shores, and drawn-down impoundments. Frequent to locally common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare in the n. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".