Polymnia canadensis L.

Locations ofPolymnia canadensis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Polymnia canadensis L.
Common Name
White-flowered Leafcup
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polymnia canadensis L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry, often rocky upland forests, boulder fields, woodlands, and barrens; usually on moderately to strongly calcareous substrates. Common in the mountains; infrequent in the n. and inner Piedmont; often very abundant and dominant in boulder field habitats and in dry-mesic forests over carbonate rock generally.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".