Hypericum densiflorum Pursh var. densiflorum

Locations ofHypericum densiflorum Pursh var. densiflorum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum densiflorum Pursh var. densiflorum
Common Name
Bushy St. John's-wort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum densiflorum Pursh
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, stream banks, rocky bars, boggy depressions and flatwoods, shrubby successional wetlands; usually in nutrient-poor, organic-rich soils. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".