Rudbeckia laciniata L. var. humilis Gray

Locations ofRudbeckia laciniata L. var. humilis Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia laciniata L. var. humilis Gray
Common Name
Southeastern Cutleaf Coneflower
Synonym(s)
Rudbeckia laciniata L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rudbeckia laciniata L. var humilis Gray
Comments
Var. humilis is a Southern Appalachian endemic definitely known in VA from the Balsam Mountains (Mount Rogers - Whitetop - Pine Mountain area). However, most herbarium specimens have not yet been determined to variety, and this taxon is likely to be more widely distributed in sw. VA than the map indicates.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps, and stream banks, the full range of habitats uncertain. Most Virginia specimens of Rudbeckia laciniata have not yet been determined to variety. Variety humilis occurs in the northern part of the southern Appalachians and is presumably restricted in Virginia to the sw. mountains; its status is uncertain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".