Senecio vulgaris L.

Locations ofSenecio vulgaris L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Senecio vulgaris L.
Common Name
Common Groundsel
Synonym(s)
Senecio vulgaris L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Senecio vulgaris L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and waste ground; especially common around nurseries and in urban waste places. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".