Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) B.S.P.

Locations of Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) B.S.P. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) B.S.P.
Common Name
Narrow-leaf White-top Aster
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) B.S.P.
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, barrens, riverside prairies, clearings, and meadows. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".