Silphium compositum Michx. var. compositum

Locations ofSilphium compositum Michx. var. compositum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium compositum Michx. var. compositum
Common Name
Kidney-leaf Rosin Weed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium compositum Michx. var compositum
Comments
Map incomplete at this time; see species map and comments under Silphium compositum, sensu lato.
Habitat
Mesic to dry woodlands, clearings, meadows, and road banks. This is the more numerous of the two vars. in Virginia, and is frequent in the inner s. Coastal Plain and outer s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".