Silphium perfoliatum L. var. connatum (L.) Cronq

Locations ofSilphium perfoliatum L. var. connatum (L.) Cronq in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium perfoliatum L. var. connatum (L.) Cronq
Common Name
Cup Plant
Synonym(s)
Silphium connatum L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium perfoliatum L. var. connatum (L.) Cronq
Comments
Map incomplete; many Virginia specimens have not been determined to variety. See species map and comments under Silphium perfoliatum, sensu lato.
Habitat
Floodplain forests and alluvial clearings; rarely in moist meadows. The distribution and status of this var. are incompletely known. It appears to be infrequent to locally frequent in the sw. mountains (Ridge and Valley and Southern Blue Ridge) and far sw. Piedmont; it follows the New River Valley across the region and also occurs in the upper Roanoke drainage (Smith River) of the sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".