Silphium asteriscus L. var. trifoliatum (L.) Clevinger

Locations ofSilphium asteriscus L. var. trifoliatum (L.) Clevinger in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium asteriscus L. var. trifoliatum (L.) Clevinger
Common Name
Whorled Rosin Weed
Synonym(s)
Silphium trifoliatum L. var. trifoliatum
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium asteriscus L.
Comments
Formerly treated as a variety of S. trifoliatum; new combinations are made in Novon 14:275-277 (2004). Map incomplete; many Virginia specimens have not been determined to variety.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry (occasionally mesic) open forests, woodlands, barrens, riverside prairies, clearings, old fields, meadows, and road banks; it is especially common in base-rich soils. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont, infrequent in the Coastal Plain. This is by far the most common var. of S. asteriscus in Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".