Solidago arguta Ait. var. arguta

Locations ofSolidago arguta Ait. var. arguta in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago arguta Ait. var. arguta
Common Name
Sharp-leaved Goldenrod; Cut-leaved Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago arguta Aiton var. arguta
Comments
Map is incomplete at this time, pending the additional herbarium work needed to map the vars. of this species. See maps of Solidago arguta sensu lato and S. arguta var. caroliniana. Only specimens with entirely glabrous achenes are mapped as var. arguta; see also Comment under var. caroliniana.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, and meadows. The species is common in the mountains and infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain; var. arguta appears to be distributed primarily, if not entirely, in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".