Solidago canadensis L. var. hargeri Fern.

Locations ofSolidago canadensis L. var. hargeri Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago canadensis L. var. hargeri Fern.
Common Name
Harger's Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago canadensis L. var hargeri Fern.
Comments
Partially mapped at this time. Subsumed in Atlas III in a broad concept that included both S. altissima and S. canadensis. Extensive herbarium work will be needed to map this taxon. See comments under map of Solidago canadensis var. canadensis
Habitat
Riverbanks, rocky flood-scoured bars, alluvial clearings, old fields, pastures,
and roadsides. Extensive herbarium work will be needed to evaluate this taxon, which appears to be the characteristic variety of S. canadensis in western Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".