Solidago curtisii Torr. & Gray var. curtisii

Locations ofSolidago curtisii Torr. & Gray var. curtisii in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago curtisii Torr. & Gray var. curtisii
Common Name
Curtis' Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Solidago curtisii T. & G. var. pubens (M.A. Curtis) A. Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago curtisii Torr. & Gray
Comments
Plants with densely puberulent stems have been called var. pubens (M.A. Curtis) A. Gray. In Virginia, they intergrade completely, and occur in mixed populations, with the more glabrate typical var. We consider them of forma of the latter. See also var. flaccidifolia.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic (to occasionally dry) upland forests, montane alluvial forests, and clearings. Common in the mountains, except the northernmost part of the Blue Ridge in Clarke, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".