Solidago harrisii Steele

Locations ofSolidago harrisii Steele in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago harrisii Steele
Common Name
Shale Barren Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago harrisii Steele
Comments
Treated by many as Solidago arguta Ait. var. harrisii (Steele) Cronq. The small, few-flowered heads with narrow, tapering bracts, widely spreading inflorescence branches, more densely hairy achenes, etc., are ample reason to recognize it as a species.
Habitat
Dry, rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops, on various geological substrates. Recent field work has shown that this species, long considered a shale barren endemic, occurs even more frequently on limestone and dolomite, and locally on metabasalt, amphibolite, and Triassic siltstone. A Central Appalachian endemic (MD, WVA, VA).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".