Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd. var. hispida

Locations ofSolidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd. var. hispida in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd. var. hispida
Common Name
Hairy Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Solidago hispida Willd.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago hispida Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
Comments
A northern-ranging goldenrod that, except for its yellow flowers, much resembles Solidago bicolor and often grows with it.
Habitat
Dry, rocky forests, woodlands, and clearings. Infrequent in the nw. and wc. mountains; rare in the sw. mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".