Solidago juncea Ait.

Locations ofSolidago juncea Ait. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago juncea Ait.
Common Name
Early Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago juncea Aiton
Comments
Along with Solidago pinetorum, one of the earliest (July-Aug) flowering goldenrods.
Habitat
Fields, pastures, meadows, road banks, and clearings; less frequently in Piedmont hardpan forests, rocky woodlands, and barrens over mafic or calcareous rocks. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".