Solidago pinetorum Small

Locations ofSolidago pinetorum Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago pinetorum Small
Common Name
Small's Goldenrod, Pineywoods Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago pinetorum Small
Comments
Remarkably, this weedy goldenrod is nearly endemic to the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain from VA to n. SC; it is disjunct to s. WV.
Habitat
Dry woodlands, fields, clearings, and road banks,. Common in the s. and c. Piedmont and inner s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".