Solidago puberula Nutt. var. puberula

Locations ofSolidago puberula Nutt. var. puberula in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago puberula Nutt. var. puberula
Common Name
Downy Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago puberula Nutt. var puberula
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, pending the herbarium work needed to fully map the vars. See also map of Solidago puberula sensu lato and S. puberula var. pulverulenta.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, and old fields; generally associated with extremely acidic, nutrient-poor soils. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains and Piedmont; this taxon has an uneven distribution in the state: very common in some areas, entirely absent from others.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".