Solidago rigida L. var. rigida

Locations ofSolidago rigida L. var. rigida in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rigida L. var. rigida
Common Name
Stiff Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Solidago rigida L. ssp. rigida; Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rigidaL. var. rigida
Comments
Sometimes treated as an Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum. The primary range of this taxon is Midwestern, with scattered disjunctions throughout much of the Appalachians and Atlantic Piedmont regions.
Habitat
Dry, rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops; also in clearings and old fields in areas that once supported vegetation with prairie affinities; strictly on calcareous or mafic substrates, including limestone, dolomite, metabasalt, amphibolite, diabase, and calcareous shales. Rare in the mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".