Solidago rigida L. var. glabrata E.L. Braun

Locations ofSolidago rigida L. var. glabrata E.L. Braun in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rigida L. var. glabrata E.L. Braun
Common Name
Southeastern Stiff Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Solidago rigida L. ssp. glabrata (E.L. Braun) Heard & Semple; Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. glabratum (E.L. Braun) Nesom
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rigida L. var. glabrata E.L. Braun
Comments
Found new to Virginia by Nancy Van Alstine in 2003, in a powerline very close to the North Caroline line in Pittsylvania Co.; specimen at VPI. Sometimes treated as Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. glabratum (E.L. Braun) Nesom. This var. differs from var. rigida in its glabrous to sparsely pubescent leaves and stem. Like var. rigida, it has a primary range in the Midwest with Atlantic-slope disjunctions, but its overall distribution is more southern.
Habitat
Power-line right-of-way over mafic rocks. Rare, s. Piedmont; known from one site, in Pittsylvania County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".