Solidago roanensis Porter

Locations ofSolidago roanensis Porter in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago roanensis Porter
Common Name
Roan Mountain Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago roanensis Porter
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry montane forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, and balds, mostly above 900 m (3000 ft) elevation. Frequent at higher elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".